Profile:
Name:ANDRE Sylvain 39
Permanent Number:
current SX-ranking: 2017 Rank: 1   -   Points: 645
Nickname:the big
Date of Birth:1992-10-14
Residence:Aix-en -Provence
Place of Birth:Cavaillon
Profession:Student / Pro rider
Interviews in:Franšais / English
Martial status:Divorced
Personal coach:Fabrice Vettoretti - Florent Boutte
Team:Union BMX Vaucluse
Gender:M
Country:FRA - France
Height (cm):177
Weight (kg):79
Started BMX at age:1998
Professional since:2010
Bike brand: Wiawis
Sponsors: Vendetta, Tioga, GB bike
Hobbies:Party, Motocars, Bike, bench press
Major injuries:broken mail
Other cyclings:4x / Trail
Major Achievments:
EventYear/Event CategoryRoundRank
World Championships: 2017 / Rock Hill (USA) Elite Final 2
2016 / Medellin (COL) Elite 1/8-Finals 56
2015 / Zolder (BEL) Elite 1/4-Finals 27
2014 / Rotterdam (NED) Elite 1/4-Finals 64
2013 / Auckland (NZL) Elite 1/4-Finals 30
2012 / Birmingham (GBR) Elite 1/4-Finals 0
2011 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite 1/2 Finals 11
2010 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Junior Final 1
World Cup Participation: 2017 / Stage 6 - Santiago (ARG) Elite Final 3
2017 / Stage 5 - Santiago (ARG) Elite Final 3
2017 / Stage 4 - Zolder (BEL) Elite Final 2
2017 / Stage 3 - Zolder (BEL) Elite 1/2 Finals 9
2017 / Stage 2 - Papendal (NED) Elite Final 8
2017 / Stage 1 - Papendal (NED) Elite Final 1
2016 / Sarasota (USA) Elite Final 3
2016 / Rock Hill (USA) Elite 1/2 Finals 10
2016 / Papendal (NED) Elite 1/2 Finals 10
2016 / Manchester (GBR) Elite 1/2 Finals 15
2016 / Santiago (ARG) Elite 1/4-Finals 28
2015 / Rock Hill (USA) Elite 1/2 Finals 16
2015 / Santiago (ARG) Elite 1/2 Finals 15
2015 / Angelholm (SWE) Elite 1/4-Finals 20
2015 / Papendal (NED) Elite Motos 40
2015 / Manchester (GBR) Elite 1/4-Finals 23
2014 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite 1/4-Finals 28
2014 / Santiago (ARG) Elite 1/2 Finals 13
2014 / Berlin (GER) Elite 1/2 Finals 14
2014 / Papendal (NED) Elite 1/2 Finals 15
2014 / Manchester (GBR) Elite 1/4-Finals 31
2013 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite 1/2 Finals 11
2013 / Papendal (NED) Elite Final 5
2013 / Santiago (ARG) Elite 1/2 Finals 11
2013 / Manchester (GBR) Elite Final 4
2012 / Papendal (NED) Elite 1/4-Finals 24
2012 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Time Trials no rank
2011 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite 1/2 Finals 11
2011 / London (GBR) Elite Final 4
2011 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite 1/4-Finals 20
2010 / Frejus (FRA) Elite 1/2 Finals 11
2010 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Final 5
2010 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite 1/4-Finals 29
2010 / Madrid (ESP) Elite 1/4-Finals 17
2008 / Frejus (FRA) Elite 1/4-Finals 21
World Cup Best Performance: Season 2017 Men 645 points 1
Season 2016 Men 505 points 6
Season 2015 Men 315 points 23
Season 2014 Men 370 points 17
Season 2013 Men 590 points 4
Season 2012 Men 84 points 66
Season 2011 Men 331 points 12
Season 2010 Men 342 points 11
Season 2009 Men 62 points 68
Riders previous Achievments and/or other series:
General Interests:
Favorite Food: pizza
Favorite Movie: Point Break
Favorite Track: Home track - Cavaillon
Favorite TV show: Koh-Lanta
Favorite Song: Lose yourself - Eminem -
Inspiration: Frederic Metmanczyk
Goal in BMX: Olympic gold
E-mail: sylvain.andre@live.fr
If you want to edit your profile please send an or use the contact form - © TS Timing